• Black Instagram Icon
  • Black Twitter Icon
  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black YouTube Icon

ARIVA PRIVACY STATEMENT
 

ARIVA ACADEMY PHILIPPINES INC. (ARIVA) and its website http://www.ariva.com.ph/ are committed to protecting your privacy. You can visit most pages on our site without giving us any information about yourself, except your IP address that may be collected through the use of cookies. Note further that you will need to register if you want to participate in any of our learning events. The personal information requested is necessary to process your registration and attendance to any ARIVA learning events.

We need specific personal information to provide you with best user and client services. This Privacy Statement explains data collection, retention, and use in strict compliance with the Data Privacy Act of 2012, its Implementing Rules and Regulations and related issuances from the National Privacy Commission.
 

ARIVA ACADEMY PHILIPPINES INC. (ARIVA) and ARIVA.COM.PH are and shall not be responsible for the content and/or the privacy policies of third-party websites to which our website may link.
 

Collection of your Personal Information
We will ask you when we need information that personally identifies you. Personal information collected by ARIVA and ARIVA.COM.PH is necessary to (1) establish your identity as a participant or as representative of the participant or as a point person of the company/employer of the participant (2) to process your registration (3) to personalize the services provided to you. All the information we collect from you will be for statistical, demographic, promotional and marketing, and reference purposes. In producing these statistical and aggregate reports, it will not contain any personally identifiable information. Your identity is kept anonymous. We will not disclose your statistical information or sell it to third parties without your consent.
 

To register and participate in our learning events, you will need to provide the following:

  • Full Name

  • Email Address

  • Contact Number(s)

  • Home or Office Address

  • Employer and Job Title
     

When you register through online platform, the information enumerated above shall be required of you to process your registration. ARIVA.COM.PH may use cookies and collect information during the online registration process. A cookie is a small amount of data that is sent to your browser from a webserver and stored on your gadget’s (computer or mobile) hard drive. ARIVA.COM.PH uses identifying cookies to provide easier site navigation and a personalized experience. The cookie placed on your computer is required; however, it only contains an encrypted “session id” to help us identify you when you return to ARIVA.COM.PH.

When you reach us through email, we will use your e-mail address for the purpose of sending you our response and other marketing materials. Such address shall not be shared with outside parties.
 

When you register through telephone or mobile phone, we will require the full names, e-mail addresses, contact numbers, home or office addresses, employer and job titles of the attendees.


Use of your Personal Information
Your personal information is collected for the purposes of processing and documentation, statistics and marketing, and as reference in any of our materials for promotion and advertising, as well as in future communications with you. Also, collecting this information serves as a way to limit abuse of the system, as it helps us detect duplicate or “shill” accounts. The personal information you provided during registration is never displayed publicly without your consent. Note, however, that by answering our feedback forms and allowing interviews with you where your name, employer name, and job title are visible, you expressly consent and allow us to use this information as reference in our marketing and promotional materials.
 

We ask for your city, state, zip code, and country. You will provide us with your home and/or office street address and telephone number. We may use this information to contact you in the unlikely event that we need to get in touch and your email address is not working. We require that you provide your real first and last names. Your account name or first name may be displayed throughout the back-end system alongside your contributions and in the User Directory and Who’s On pages. Your last name is never displayed but is needed to help us understand and keep track of who is using our system. Our system is generally stored and accessed at the ARIVA ACADEMY PHILIPPINES INC. located in Bicutan, Parañaque City.
 

ARIVA and ARIVA.COM.PH may disclose your personal information if required to do so by law or in good-faith belief that such action is necessary to (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process, (b) protect and defend our rights or property, or (c) act in urgent circumstances to protect our personal safety or our designees, users of forum and/or the services associated with forum, or members of the public.
 

Control of your Personal Information
When you register, or otherwise give us personal information, we will not share that information with third parties without your permission, apart from the limited exceptions already discussed above. Registering also allows you to tell us how or whether you want us to communicate with you. We may send out periodic e-mails informing you of technical service or security issues related to the forum or the services provided, marketing learning events, confirming your registration, or analogous forms of correspondence.


Access to Your Personal Information
We will provide you with the means to ensure that your personal information is correct and current. You can view, edit, and delete personal information you have already given us and change the options affecting the use and display of your personal information by calling our Head Office @number or sending an email to our Data Privacy Officer @email.
 

Security of Your Personal Information
We are committed to protecting the security of your personal information. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure.
 

When you provide us with personal information or register in any of our learning events, it is done through a secure server and/or processed only by authorized personnel. One of today’s most advanced security systems – Secure Socket Layers (SSL) – encrypts all information you provide before sending it to our own server. Only when it reaches the ARIVA.COM.PH server is your information decrypted.
 

Use of Cookies
When you visit ARIVA.COM.PH, a cookie is placed on the visitor’s computer (if the visitor accepts cookies) or is read if the visitor has visited the site previously. We use cookies to remember users’ session information from page to page. In addition, our advertisers pay place cookies of their own on visitors’ computers. Though outside of our control, these cookies are usually used to prevent the advertiser from delivering the same advertisement to the same visitor more than a set number of times.
 

Third-Party Cookies
If applicable and in the course of serving advertisements to this site, our third-party advertiser may place or recognize a unique cookie on your browser.
 

Enforcement of this Privacy Policy
If you have questions regarding this policy, you may contact ARIVA through our Data Protection Officer @name at @email or by phone at @number.
 

Changes to this Privacy Policy
ARIVA and ARIVA.COM.PH will occasionally update this privacy. When we do, we will also revise the “last updated” date of the Privacy Statement. For material changes to this statement, ARIVA and ARIVA.COM.PH will notify you by placing prominent notice on the main page.
 

For complete information about our DATA PRIVACY POLICY, you may read the full text of ARIVA’S DATA PRIVACY POLICY at http://www.ariva.com.ph/data-privacy-policy/
 

Last updated: 5 July 2019

 

Sign up for updates

© 2020 by Philippine HR Congress